PPS Hong Kong

PrivacyOn July 29, the Hong Kong Office of the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data (“PCPD”) issued a new guidance note (PDF) on preparing Personal Information Collection Statements (“PICS”) and Privacy Policy Statements (“PPS”). The guidance note is intended to help organizations prepare clear and informative privacy notices in order to comply with the requirements under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (the “Ordinance”) and the Data Protection Principles (“DPPs”).

Broadly, a PICS statement sets out how a data subject’s personal data will be collected and used by the organization. A PPS statement – which often incorporates a PICS – should also set out the organization’s policies on data retention, data security, and how it will deal with requests for data access and correction. The PICS and PPS statements are required under DPP1 (which requires a data user to inform a data subject of the purpose and manner of collection of their personal data) and DPP5 (which requires a data user to take steps to ensure that a data subject can ascertain the personal data policies and practices of the data user), respectively.

When the rules on direct marketing were changed in Hong Kong on April 1, 2013, the PCPD issued guidelines to explain the changes to the Ordinance but those guidelines provided only brief details on the format and use of PICS and PPS statements. Organizations looking to engage in direct marketing activities after April 1 were required to make changes to their personal data collection statements and privacy policies to ensure compliance with the new legislation, but often struggled to do so, as guidance on the changes required was limited. These latest guidance notes help to fill that information gap.

You might also like
Aerial Silk Anz pps in Hong Kong 2014.11
Aerial Silk Anz pps in Hong Kong 2014.11
trials_biking_in_hong_kong(kevin liu)
trials_biking_in_hong_kong(kevin liu)
Hong kong
Hong kong
BLUE CELL Bluecell Set of 4 Antistatic Antimagnetic plastic carbonate Professional Tweezers tools for Computer Electronics Jewelry Watch Maintenance
Home Improvement (BLUE CELL)
  • Package included 4 pieces of tweezers
  • Material: PPS plastic with carbon construction
  • Including flat & curve tips tweezers
  • For repairing electronic devices/watches
  • With Bluecell LCD cleaner + 1.5 inch mini stylus with 3.5mm earphone jack strap
Dragonpad Boscam 32Ch 5.8G 600mw 5km Wireless AV Transmitter TS832 Receiver RC832 for FPV
Receiver or Amplifier (Dragonpad)
  • Long range more than 5km range in the open area - Plug and play
  • 32 channels selectable TX and RX, Cover A, B, E bands and F band (Airwave band)
  • Built in Digital display and push button for easily channel change - Durable and lightweight
  • Power off memory: Replay the very last frequency band and channel
  • Universal video transmitter and receiver for all ,compatible with various kinds of remote control toys (RC helicopter,quadrocopter ,airplane and boat etc.)
JSK Decor Metal Poster Tin Sign Plate (JSK1173) 20*30cm by JSK Decor
Home (JSK Decor)
  • High quality 100% printed on Tin sign.
  • Approximate Size: 20*30cm (7.8 x11.8 inches) decoration for your home or workshop or etc
  • Rolled side edges for safety & Pre-drilled 4 holes in each corner for hanging.
  • We ship from Hong Kong or Australia, it takes 12-20 days to continental-US.
  • Shipping with bubble wrap envelop & cardboard to prevent damage.
ReFaXi 18M Wireless Remote Control Media Controller For IPTV PC Loptop + USB Receiver
CE (ReFaXi)
  • Features:
  • 100% brand new and high quality
  • Easy to carry and convenient to use
  • Specification:
  • Material: PVC+Metal
Related Posts